Showing 1 | Next 25 | Display 50, 100 at a time | View by Threads

bananastasi - Thu, Sep 9, 2010, 8:55 A
Weekly Band E-Mail #144.0 LISTINGS September 9th - September 15th, 2010
WEEKLY BAND E-MAIL #144.0 September 9th - September 15th, 2010
By BRIAN ANASTASI bananastasi@comcast.net

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

For a more complete listing of shows, go to
http://www.jambase.com/ or
http//www.pollstar.com/

You can also find a more complete listing of shows at
http://www.baystaterock.com Click on Local Scene at the top of the page.

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

413 AREA CODE

The Basement, 21 Center Street, Northampton 01060.
(413) 586-8686 http://www.iheg.com
Sat Sept 11th 8pm Larry Berger and the Electric Fence; Peter Nabut and the Wild Valley Hamsters

Black Moon Music Lounge, 37 State Street, Belchertown 01007
(413) 323-0013 http://www.myspace.com/blackmoonjazz
Thurs Sept 9th 8pm Space Captain; Conduit; Dandy Zander
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Brooke Batteau and the New Cosmology
Sun Sept 12th 8pm Linq
Tues Sept 14th 8pm The David Johnson Quartet

The Bloods, 35 Mountain Acres Road, Montgomery
Sat Sept 11th 2pm-1am ALL AGES.
EGANSTOCK V
The fifth annual birthday bash for Dan Egan.
Black Pyramid
Planetoid
Born of Thunder
The Uncomfortables
The Prozacs
The Excuses
Severe Severe
Problem With Dragons.

Burrito Rojo, 50 Third Street, Turners Falls
(413) 863-3111 http://www.myspace.com/burritorojo
Thurs Sept 9th 7pm John Clarke
Fri Sept 10th 9pm Flabberghaster
Sat Sept 11th 8pm Caravan of Thieves

Canal Gallery, 380 Dwight Street, Holyoke 01040
Sat Sept 11th 7pm ALL AGES
ZONE ARTS CENTER 30TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW
8th Route Army
The Malarians
Bamboo Steamers
Art Kritics
Donut Kings
Thrill Pillow

The Elevens, 140 Pleasant Street, Northampton 01060
(413) 586-9155 (ask to be transferred to the Elevens)
http://www.myspace.com/theelevensnorthampton
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Disorderly Conduct
Sun Sept 12th 9pm "A Night at The Zoo" with The Trials and Tribulations; Death to New England; Snacks; Constantly Burning Fire; Heaven's Lament; The Nice Try; The Matt Silberstein Band; The Original Cowards; The Doomsday Ladies.

Flavours Restaurant , 75 North Street (enter on McKay Street), Pittsfield 01201
(413) 443-3188. http://www.flavoursintheberkshires.com
Fri Sept 10th 9pm Who Are You
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Loose Change

Flywheel, 43 Main Street, Easthampton 01027
(413) 527-9800 http://www.flywheelarts.org/
Thurs Sept 9th 7pm Ampere; Zann; Gods and Queens; Veloz; A Shadow of a Doubt

Institute for Musical Arts, 165 Cape Street, Route 112, Goshen
(413) 268-3074 http://www.ima.org/
BENEFIT CONCERT
Sat Sept 11th 8pm. John Sebastian.

Iron Horse Music Hall, 20 Center Street, Northampton 01060.
(413) 586-8686 http://www.iheg.com
Thurs Sept 9th 8:30pm Toubab Krewe; Fear Nuttin Band
Fri Sept 10th 7pm The Lonesome Brothers 25th anniversary show
Fri Sept 10th 10pm Hot Day at the Zoo
Sat Sept 11th 7pm Carolina Chocolate Drops
Sat Sept 11th 10pm Fiesta Brava; Matt Larsen and the Documents
Sun Sept 12th 7pm Stan Ridgway
Mon Sept 13th 7pm Barely Adequate: Bruce Mackay, Guy Devito, Elliot Sherman, Rick King, Santina King, Tim Griffin
Tues Sept 14th 7pm Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Weds Sept 15th 8:30pm Trevor Hall

Maximum Capacity, 116 School Street, Chicopee 01013.
(413) 592-0719
Fri Sept 10th Aquanett; Back in Black (AC/DC tribute)
Sat Sept 11th Jus Us

Mountain Park, Route 5, exit 18 off Route 91, Holyoke 01040
(413) 586-8686 http://www.iheg.com/
Fri Sept 10th 6pm The Disco Biscuits; RJD2; Mimosa
Mon Sept 13th 7pm Vampire Weekend; Beach House; Dum Dum Girls.
Last show of the series.

Paramount Theater/Hippodrome, 1700 Main Street, Springfield 01103
http://www.paramountspringfield.com
KABOOMFEST
Sun Sept 12th 12noon doors. $15 advance; $20 at door. ALL AGES.
12:15 pm - Of Tragedy
12:40 pm - In The Direction Of The Sun
1:05 pm - Forsaken The Sky
1:30 pm - Run For Your Guns
1:55 pm - Acaro
2:20 pm - Cruel Hand
2:45 pm - Call To Preserve
3:10 pm - Cities Divide
3:40 pm - Calling All Creeps
4:10 pm - King Conquer
4:40 pm - Blue Arson
5:10 pm - Murderdeathkill
5:40 pm - And Hell Followed With
6:10 pm - The Red Shore
6:50 pm - Donnybrook
7:30 pm - Lionheart
8:15 pm - Suffokate
9:00 pm - Our Last Night
9:45 pm - Thy Will Be Done
10:30 pm - Shadows Fall

Rebel Sound Records,146-A North Street, Pittsfield 01201
http://www.myspace.com/rebelsoundrecordsthestore
Sat Sept 11th 7pm The Mood; New Idea Society; The Holding Company; Whirl; COD
Sun Sept 12th 1pm Willpowerless; The McGunks; Amyst; Nottingham; Dead Radio Rebels; The Dance Cancer

The Sierra Grille, 41 Strong Avenue, first floor, Northampton 01060.
(413) 584-1150 http://www.myspace.com/sierragrillemusic
RE-ANIMATE THE BAYSTATE
Thurs Sept 9th 10pm The Malarians; A Dick Supreme

Theodore's, 201 Worthington Street, Springfield.
(413) 736-6000 http://www.theobbq.com
Fri Sept 10th 10pm Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Cross-Eyed Cat

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

508, 781, 978 AREA CODES

ON THE RADIO
Homegrown is the local music show on WPXC, 102.9FM Hyannis, every Sunday night,
10pm-midnight. You can listen online at http://www.pixy103.com

Battis Field, Jackson Street, Middleborough
http://www.nebluesfest.com/
5th annual New England Blues Festival
Saturday Nov 11th 12noon-6pm
12noon Wolf and the Jam Daddies
1:15pm Bogged Down
2:15pm Wood Spirit Band
3:15pm Mark T. Small
4:30pm The Dan Lawson Band

Boardinghouse Park, 40 French Street, Lowell 01854
http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/
Fri Sept 10th 7:30pm Robert Randolph and the Family Band.
Last show of the series.

Bull Run Restaurant, 215 Great Road, PO Box 1228, Route 2A, Shirley 01464.
(978) 425-4311; 877-536-7190 http:www.bullrunrestaurant.com
Thurs Sept 9th 7pm Bull Run SoundStage with Dan and Fath; Perry Desmond-Davies
Fri Sept 10th 8pm Chris Duarte
Sat Sept 11th 8pm (ballroom) Andy Pratt.
Sat Sept 11th 8pm (Sawtelle Room) Don White and the Loomers.

Dante's at Firefly's, 350 East Main Street (Route 20), Marlborough.
(508) 229-BLUES.
http://dantes.firefl...borough_Schedule.pdf
Fri Sept 10th 9:30pm The Last Call Band

Fish Park, near 200 Union Street, Athol
http://www.tooltownlive.com
TOOL TOWN LIVE CONCERT SERIES
Sat Sept 11th 7-9pm. Richard Chase Band (folk/rock)
If it rains, the show will be at Memorial Hall at 584 Main Street in Athol.

Gilrein's, 802 Main Street, Worcester 01610.
(508) 791-BLUE. http://www.gilreins.net/
Fri Sept 10th 9:30pm Jack Kelly and the Three Beers Story

The Grog, 13 Middle Street, Newburyport 01950.
(978) 465-8008. http://www.thegrog.com/cabaret.htm
Thurs Sept 9th 8pm Soul Robot
Fri Sept 10th 9pm Three Day Threshold
Sat Sept 11th 9pm GrooveWorks
Sun Sept 12th 7pm Parker Wheeler's Blues Party(tm) with Evan Goodrow; Tom West; Amadee Castenell; Danny Heath; Steve Bankuti

Moose Lodge, 50 Grove Street, Salem 01970
(978) 744-9708
BENEFIT FOR TANIS PRICE
Fri Sept 10th 6-11pm
Revolver; Cocaine Tongue

Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan Street, Fall River 02721.
(508) 324-1926 http://www.ncfta.org/music.php
Fri Sept 10th 8pm Carolina Chocolate Drops

Palladium, 261 Main Street, Worcester 01608.
(508) 797-9696 http://www.thepalladium.net/events.html
Thurs Sept 9th 7pm (upstairs) The Birthday Massacre
Sat Sept 11th 7:30pm (downstairs) Katatonia; Swallow the Sun; Orphaned Land
Sat Sept 11th 9pm (downstairs) Hank III; Assjack
Sun Sept 12th 6:30pm (upstairs) Bane; Trapped Under Ice; Cruel Hand; Alpha and Omega
Sun Sept 12th 7:30pm (downstairs) Kottonmouth Kings; Blaza Ya Dead Homie; Big B; Bliss N Eso

Prowse Farm, 5 Blue Hill River Road, Canton 02021
LIFE IS GOOD(r) FESTIVAL
Sat Sept 11th
11:45am-12:30pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Sonicbids local artist
12:30-1:15pm, "Life is Good" stage, Eli "Paperboy" Reed and The True Loves
1:15=2pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Will Dailey and the Rivals
2-3pm , "Life is Good" stage, Mavis Staples
3-3:45pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Donavon Frankenreiter
3:45-4:45pm, "Life is Good" stage, Ozomatli
4:45-5:45pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Dr. Dog
5:45-6:45pm, "Life is Good" stage, Ziggy Marley
6:45-7:45pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Grace Potter and The Nocturnals
7:45-9:15pm, "Life is Good" stage, Ben Harper and Relentless7
"GOOD KIDS" STAGE
11:30am-12:30pm The Sippy Cups
1-2pm Big Apple Circus - Circus to Go!
2:30-3:30pm They Might Be Giants
4-5:15pm Dan Zanes and Friends
Sun Sept 12th
11:45am-12:30pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Sonicbids local artist
12:30-1:15pm, "Life is Good" stage, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue
1:15-2pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Toubab Krewe
2-3pm, "Life is Good" stage, Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
3-3:45pm, "Good Vibes" stage, OK Go
3:45-4:45pm, "Life is Good" stage, Galactic
4:45-5:45pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Brett Dennen
5:45-6:45pm, "Life is Good" stage, Guster
6:45-7:45pm, "Good Vibes" stage, Corinne Bailey Rae
7:45-9:15pm, "Life is Good" stage, Jason Mraz
"GOOD KIDS" STAGE
11:30sm-12:30pm The Sippy Cups
1-2pm They Might Be Giants
2:30-3:30pm Dan Zanes and Friends
4-5:15pm Laurie Berkner Band

Ralph's Rock Diner, 148 Grove Street, Worcester 01605
(508) 753-9543 http://www.myspace.com/ralphsdiner
Thurs Sept 9th 9pm Metal Thursday CIV: Ravage; Led To the Grave; Thrillhouse; Crypter
Fri Sept 10th 9pm Bovachevo; Phantom Glue; Jack Burton vs. David Lo-Pan; Automatons
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Scarecrow Hill; 18 Wheels of Justice; Absynthe; Hollow Point Klik; Absence of Despair; Angelz of Death

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

METRO BOSTON

ON THE RADIO
Bay State Rock is the local music show on WAAF, 107.3FM and 97.7FM,
every Sunday night, 10pm-midnight. You can listen online at http://www.waaf.com

ON THE RADIO
Boston Emissions is the local music show on WZLX, 100.7FM HD-1 Boston, every Sunday night,
10pm-midnight. You can listen online at http://www.wzlx.com

ON THE RADIO
Pipeline! is the local music show on WMBR, 88.1FM at M.I.T. in Cambridge, every Tuesday evening 8-10pm. Listen online at http://wmbr.org Streight Angular and Manners will be performing live in-studio tonight.

ON THE RADIO
On the Town with Mikey Dee is the local music show on WMFO, 91.5FM at Tufts University in Medford, every Wednesday night, 9pm-midnight. Listen online at http://www.wmfo.org/

Club Bohemia at Cantab Lounge, 738 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge 02139.
(617) 482-4920. http://www.club-bohemia.com
Thurs Sept 9th 8pm Friends of the Universe; Calamus; Adam Block; The Joakin Breicho Quartet
Fri Sept 10th 9pm Cheap Leather; Callus Stars; Top Heavy; Naked on Rollerskates
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Ted Wyman; The Clydesdale Cowboys; John Aanestad; The Brooklyns

Club Passim, 47 Palmer Street, Cambridge 02138
(617) 492-7679 http://www.clubpassim.org/
Thurs Sept 9th 8pm The Young Dads
Fri Sept 10th 8pm Treat Her Right
Sat Sept 11th 10:30am Green Apple Kids Band
Sat Sept 11th 8pm Sonos
Sun Sept 12th 4:30pm College Fund Band (CD release)
Sun Sept 12th 8pm Caravan of Thieves
Tues Sept 14th 8pm The Grownup Noise
Weds Sept 15th 8pm Women in the Round: Susan Levine, Lisa Bastoni, Kim Davidson and Amy Petty

Great Scott, 1222 Commonwealth Avenue (corner Harvard Ave.), Allston 02134.
(617) 566-9014 http://www.greatscottboston.com/
Thurs Sept 9th 9pm Pray for Polanski; Little Motel; Streight Angular
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Marconi (CD release); Pretty and Nice; In Cadeo; Baby Driver
Sun Sept 12th 8pm Jarrod Gorbel (of The Honorary Title); Dave Munro (of Air Traffic Controller)
Mon Sept 13th 9pm Biffy Clyro (U.K.); Art Decade
Tues Sept 14th 10pm Circles; DJ Mistaker and Damien Paul
Weds Sept 15th 9pm Jukebox the Ghost; Drink Up Buttercup; Via Audio

Lizard Lounge, 1667 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge 02138.
(617) 547-0759 http://www.lizardloungeclub.com/main.html
Thurs Sept 9th 8:30pm The Brothers McCann (residency); Jeff Conley
Fri Sept 10th 9pm Willburys Weekend featuring Kingsley Flood as Bob Dylan, Jason Dunn (The Luxury) as George Harrison, Spirit Kid as Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers, Mery James as Jeff Lynne, and Brendan Boogie as Roy Orbison.
Sat Sept 11th 9pm Willburys Weekend featuring Kingsley Flood as Bob Dylan, Jason Dunn (The Luxury) as George Harrison, Spirit Kid as Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers, Mery James as Jeff Lynne, and Brendan Boogie as Roy Orbison.
Tues Sept 14th 8:30pm The Giant Kings featuring Duke Levine, Chris Cole, Kevin Barry, and an all-star band.
Weds Sept 15th 8:30pm Danielle Miraglia; The Baker Thomas Band.

Long Wharf, Northern Avenue, Boston
(617) 467-4037. http://rockandbluescruise.com/
Sat Sept 11th 2pm Magic Magic; Three Legged Dog
Proceeds go to Team Forward of the recent Pan Mass Challenge Bike Ride, which raises money for the Dana Farber Cancer Institute.
All ticket holders must be 21+
Last cruise of the season.

Middle East club, 472 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge 02139
http://www.mideastclub.com/
Thurs Sept 9th 9pm (up) B.L.O.W.W.; King Hell; Born of Thunder; Hypaspace
Fri Sept 10th 9pm (up) Forgetful Jones performs the Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Blood, Sugar, Sex, Magik" in its entirety. Also, Sticky Fuzz; Urban Warriors.
Sat Sept 11th 1pm (up) Love Via Dance Machine; Brighter Side; Visions; Holly Heist; Dear Zim; Small Talk
Sat Sept 11th 9pm (up) The Lights Out; Muy Consado (CD release); Sidewalk Driver; The Press
Sun Sept 12th 1pm (up) Convey; The Advocates; Limelight; My 63rd Apology; Awesome Express
Sun Sept 12th 9pm (up) Colour Revolt (Fat Possum); Turbo Fruits; The Okay Win
Mon Sept 13th 9pm (up) The Pennies; Skyler; Zayde Buti
Tues Sept 14th 9pm (up) Serge Didenko with Live Band; Conex and The Prime Band; Radix; The UN
Weds Sept 15th 9pm (up) Nomo; Tubby Love; The Macrotones
Thurs Sept 9th 9pm (down) The Beautiful Girls; Passafire; Orgone
Fri Sept 10th 9pm (down) Township; Mellow Bravo (CD release); Gozu; Zip-Tie Handcuffs; DJ Nook
Sat Sept 11th 9pm (down) School of Seven Bells (Vagrant Records); Active Child
Weds Sept 15th 9pm (down) El Ten Eleven; Dosh; Baths

O'Brien's Pub, 3 Harvard Avenue, Allston 02134
(617) 782-7245 http://www.greatscottboston.com/obriens/
Thurs Sept 9th 9pm Ballset; New Idea Society; The Mood (Czech Republic); Spirit Animal
Fri Sept 10th 9pm Blessed Offal; Hirundinea; Dead Languages; Sauriel
Sat Sept 11th 8pm Abnormality; Scaphism; Goreality; Untombed; Pathogenic
Sun Sept 12th 9pm ORBS (members of Between the Buried and Me); Trophy Scars; Steve Brodsky
Mon Sept 13th 9pm Beach Hair; Dadfag
Weds Sept 15th 9pm Asteroid M Project; MMOSS; Peace and Quiet; Moon Climb the Wall; Once Dead Flesh

P.A.'s Lounge, 345 Somerville Ave., Somerville
(617) 776-1557 http://www.paslounge.com/
Thurs Sept 9th 8:30pm Magic People; Whore Paint; Mutation in the GRYD; Kramer Vs. Kramer
Fri Sept 10th 8:30pm Vincent Mombi; Minor; Man vs Moon
Sat Sept 11th 8:30pm Hello Echo; Diamond Mines; The Four Legged Faithful; Fred the Donkey
Tues Sept 14th 8:30pm By Jupiter; Backwords; The New Highway Hymnal; Cat-Tooth Jim
Weds Sept 15th 8:30pm The Doozer; U.S. Girls; Peace, Loving; Taps; Rotten Apples

Rosebud Bar, 381 Summer Street, Davis Square, Somerville 02144
(617) 666-6015 http://rosebudbardavis.com/
Thurs Sept 9th 9pm Andrea Gillis
Fri Sept 10th 8:30pm Muck and the Mires; Jay Allen and the Arch Criminals; The Dirty Truckers
Sat Sept 11th 8:30pm 28 Degrees Taurus; Magic Shoppe; Miars

Smoken Joe's BBQ, 351 Washington Street, Brighton 02135
(617) 254-5227 http://smokenjoesbbq.com/
Thurs Sept 9th Phil Pemberton Band featuring Ron Levy
Fri Sept 10th Timo Arthur Band
Sat Sept 11th Sir Cecil
Sun Sept 12th Geoff Bartley
Mon Sept 13th Bruce Marshall
Tues Sept 14th Soul Alley
Weds Sept 15th Alison Lissance with Henri Smith

Starlab, 32 Prospect Street, Somerville
Sat Sept 10th 4pm Movers and Shakers; Viva Viva; Needy Visions; The Cold Beat; Banditas.

TT The Bear's Place, 10 Brookline Street, Cambridge 02139.
(617) 492-0082 http://www.ttthebears.com/
Thurs Sept 9th 9pm Apollo Run; The Backup Factor; This Blue Heaven; Apple Betty
Sun Sept 12th 9pm Voxhaul Broadcast; Stereo Telescope; Fly Upright Kite (final show)
Tues Sept 14th 9pm Fishing the Sky; Debutaunts; We Are the Willows; The Devil and a Penny
Weds Sept 15th 9:15pm Led to Sea; The Watson Twins; Laura Veirs and The Hall of Flames

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

Information for the Weekly Band E-Mail is taken directly from venue,
band, and musician web sites, Facebook, Twitter, and MySpace pages,
as well as blogs, posters, flyers, and e-mails..
Brian Anastasi assumes no responsibility for errors on these sources.

Please don't hesitate to send me your questions, comments,
and suggestions! DOS = Day of Show

Always call the venue in advance to see if the show is as advertised.
The Weekly Band E-Mail is not responsible for any changes in shows.

 
View All Comments
Oct 25, 2021